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Problem with a P2101 DTC

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Old 11-19-2009, 09:59 AM
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Problem with a P2101 DTC

well, its time for me to get my inspection but i cant pass because of this p2101 code.. i have no idea how to fix it. i already replaced the TB and last night i cut the blue wot box wire that goes to the tps wire on the ecm and the problem still persists on a daily basis.. i did convert to turbo but i dont see how that can affect anything. i tried disabling the code via hptuners but my ecm will just throw out a new code.. P2100. the only other thing that i can think of is the tps sensor in the gas pedal assembly. i changed it out when i got the gmpp pedals but this only started happening after the build.. so how can i pass inspection if i cant disable the code? and btw, nothing happens to the car when the ecm triggers the dtc to pop.. car feels completely normal.. any help would be appreciated.
Old 11-19-2009, 12:40 PM
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Service Information 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt | Cobalt, G5 (VIN A) Service Manual | Document ID: 2108364
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

#PIP3879B: SES Light and Possible Reduced Engine Power Mode with DTC P1516 and/or P2101 - (Apr 24, 2008)


Subject: SES Light and Possible Reduced Engine Power Mode with DTC P1516 and/or P2101


Models: 2007 Chevrolet Cobalt

2007 Chevrolet HHR

2007 Chevrolet Malibu

2007 Pontiac G5

Manufactured Before 11/1/2006

with 2.2L Engine (VIN D or F - RPO L61)




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This PI was superceded to advise that this only applies to vehicles built before 11/1/2006. Please discard PIP3879A.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The following diagnosis might be helpful if the vehicle exhibits the symptom(s) described in this PI.

Condition/Concern:
On rare occasions, a SES light and reduced engine power mode may be experienced with DTC P1516 and/or P2101. When this concern is present, the throttle plate will flutter and move erratically causing the throttle body to emit a clicking noise.

Recommendation/Instructions:
If the SI diagnostics do not isolate a cause for this concern, replace the ECM for evaluation.

Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed.

GM bulletins are intended for use by professional technicians, NOT a "do-it-yourselfer". They are written to inform these technicians of conditions that may occur on some vehicles, or to provide information that could assist in the proper service of a vehicle. Properly trained technicians have the equipment, tools, safety instructions, and know-how to do a job properly and safely. If a condition is described, DO NOT assume that the bulletin applies to your vehicle, or that your vehicle will have that condition. See your GM dealer for information on whether your vehicle may benefit from the information.

WE SUPPORT VOLUNTARY TECHNICIAN CERTIFICATION


© 2009 General Motors. All rights reserved.

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Service Information
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt | Cobalt, G5 (VIN A) Service Manual | Document ID: 1619019
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC P2101
Circuit Description
The commanded throttle position is compared to the actual throttle position based on accelerator pedal position and possibly other limiting factors. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual throttle positions. This DTC sets if the values are greater than the calibrated range.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2101 Throttle Actuator Position Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The ignition is ON.

• The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.

• The system is not in Battery Saver mode.

• The engine is running.

• DTC P0068 is not set.

• DTC P2101 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The difference between the predicted and the actual throttle position is more than a calibrated amount for more than 0.2 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.

• The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.

• A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.

• Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The PCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles in which there are no failures reported of this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.

• The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids
• The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. This is referred to as the rest position.

• The throttle valve should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount.

• The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.

• The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.


Important: Operating the throttle blade with the Throttle Blade Control function of the scan tool may cause additional DTCs to set. Do not attempt to diagnose DTCs set during this function.


• The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valve using the throttle blade control function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.

• Inspect for the following conditions:

- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the PCM harness connector or a component harness connector.

- Poor connections at the PCM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for a poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for the proper procedure.

• If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.

When the ignition is turned ON, the PCM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2
Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P2120, P2125, P2135, and P2138 also set?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to Step 3

3
Important: The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure.

Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters.
Apply and release the accelerator pedal several times.
Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters increase as the pedal is applied and decrease as the pedal is released?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5

4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids

5
Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
Probe both sides of the fuse that is supplied by the powertrain relay.
Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 16

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Probe both sides of the fuse that is supplied by the powertrain relay.
Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?
--
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 7

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector containing the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the powertrain relay.
Turn ON the ignition.
Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 23

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions. Refer to Diagnostic Aids:
• A throttle valve that is NOT in the rest position

• A throttle valve that is binding open or closed

• A throttle valve that is free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.

Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body?
--
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 9

9
Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

Connect the PCM connector.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground.
Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10

10
Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.

Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11

11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the throttle body connector.
Turn ON the ignition.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a test lamp between motor control 1 and battery ground.
Observe the test lamp as you turn the ignition ON.
Does the test lamp flash ON, then OFF.
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 15

12
Measure the voltage from the motor control circuits to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the voltage on both circuits more than the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15

13
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19

14
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19

15
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
Test the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits for an open or high resistance.
Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 19

16
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the powertrain relay fuse for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 17

17
Test the motor control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 24

18
Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 24

19
Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 24

20
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

21
Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

22
Repair the short to voltage on the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

23
Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

24
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 26
--

25
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 26
--

26
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 27

27
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK

© 2009 General Motors. All rights reserved.

xTooltipElement
Service Information
2007 Chevrolet Cobalt | Cobalt, G5 (VIN A) Service Manual | Document ID: 1619019
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DTC P2101
Circuit Description
The commanded throttle position is compared to the actual throttle position based on accelerator pedal position and possibly other limiting factors. Both values should be within a calibrated range of each other. The powertrain control module (PCM) continuously monitors the commanded and actual throttle positions. This DTC sets if the values are greater than the calibrated range.

DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2101 Throttle Actuator Position Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC
• The ignition is ON.

• The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.

• The system is not in Battery Saver mode.

• The engine is running.

• DTC P0068 is not set.

• DTC P2101 runs continuously when the above conditions are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC
The difference between the predicted and the actual throttle position is more than a calibrated amount for more than 0.2 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.

• The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.

• A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.

• Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
• The PCM turns OFF the MIL after 3 consecutive drive trips that the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles in which there are no failures reported of this diagnostic or any other emission related diagnostic.

• The scan tool clears the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids
• The throttle valve is spring loaded to a slightly open position. This is referred to as the rest position.

• The throttle valve should not be completely closed nor should they be open any more than the specified amount.

• The throttle valve should move open and to the closed position without binding under the normal spring pressure.

• The throttle should NOT be free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure. Replace the throttle body if any of these conditions are found.


Important: Operating the throttle blade with the Throttle Blade Control function of the scan tool may cause additional DTCs to set. Do not attempt to diagnose DTCs set during this function.


• The scan tool has the ability to operate the throttle control system using Special Functions. Actuate the throttle valve using the throttle blade control function located in the TAC System menu. This function will operate the throttle valve through the entire range in order to determine if the throttle body and system operate correctly.

• Inspect for the following conditions:

- Use the J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit for any test that requires probing the PCM harness connector or a component harness connector.

- Poor connections at the PCM or at the component--Inspect the harness connectors for a poor terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for the proper procedure.

• If the condition is intermittent, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

The throttle valve is spring loaded in a slightly open position and should move in either direction without binding. The throttle valve should always be under spring pressure.

When the ignition is turned ON, the PCM operates the throttle control motor to verify the integrity of the system prior to start-up. This can be seen by the momentary flash of the test lamp as the ignition is turned ON.

Step
Action
Values
Yes
No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2
Are DTCs P0120, P0220, P2120, P2125, P2135, and P2138 also set?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
Go to Step 3

3
Important: The throttle angle and pedal angle may not correspond during this procedure.

Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters.
Apply and release the accelerator pedal several times.
Does the TP sensor 1 and 2 angle parameters increase as the pedal is applied and decrease as the pedal is released?
--
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5

4
Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 5
Go to Diagnostic Aids

5
Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
Probe both sides of the fuse that is supplied by the powertrain relay.
Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?
--
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 16

6
Turn OFF the ignition.
Probe both sides of the fuse that is supplied by the powertrain relay.
Does the test lamp illuminate on both sides of the fuse?
--
Go to Step 22
Go to Step 7

7
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM) connector containing the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the powertrain relay.
Turn ON the ignition.
Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the ECM/ETC fuse with a test lamp.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 23

8
Turn OFF the ignition.
Inspect the throttle body for the following conditions. Refer to Diagnostic Aids:
• A throttle valve that is NOT in the rest position

• A throttle valve that is binding open or closed

• A throttle valve that is free to move open or closed WITHOUT spring pressure.

Did you find any of these conditions with the throttle body?
--
Go to Step 24
Go to Step 9

9
Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

Connect the PCM connector.
Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the throttle actuator control (TAC) motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground.
Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?
--
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 10

10
Important: The test lamp may momentarily flash when testing these circuits. This is considered normal.

Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.

Did the test lamp illuminate and remain illuminated on either circuit?
--
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11

11
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect the throttle body connector.
Turn ON the ignition.
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition.
Connect a test lamp between motor control 1 and battery ground.
Observe the test lamp as you turn the ignition ON.
Does the test lamp flash ON, then OFF.
--
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 15

12
Measure the voltage from the motor control circuits to a good ground with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing .

Is the voltage on both circuits more than the specified value?
12 V
Go to Step 18
Go to Step 15

13
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 20
Go to Step 19

14
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
Probe the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits with the test lamp connected to battery positive.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
--
Go to Step 21
Go to Step 19

15
Turn OFF the ignition.
Disconnect the PCM connector that contains the TAC motor control circuits.
Test the TAC motor control 1 and 2 circuits for an open or high resistance.
Repair the circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 19

16
Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit that is supplied by the powertrain relay fuse for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 17

17
Test the motor control 1 circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 24

18
Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the throttle body connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 24

19
Test for a poor connection or terminal tension at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?
--
Go to Step 26
Go to Step 24

20
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

21
Repair the short to ground on the circuit where the test lamp remained illuminated. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

22
Repair the short to voltage on the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

23
Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?
--
Go to Step 26
--

24
Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 26
--

25
Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?
--
Go to Step 26
--

26
Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Start the engine.
Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 27

27
Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
--
Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle
System OK

© 2009 General Motors. All rights reserved.

Last edited by LSJAY; 11-19-2009 at 12:40 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Old 11-19-2009, 12:44 PM
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keep disabling all the codes that pop up to just to pass inspection. figure it out after
Old 11-19-2009, 12:44 PM
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go to autozone and rent a code reader wait till emissons and clear the code right before you go in like i do wit all my cars
Old 11-19-2009, 12:50 PM
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Originally Posted by Winkdogydog101
go to autozone and rent a code reader wait till emissons and clear the code right before you go in like i do wit all my cars
that wont work because DTC system testing has not been completed
Old 11-19-2009, 12:53 PM
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thank you for that info lsjay and unfortunately, its not that easy to just clear the codes in nys because i have an interceptor which is also a code reader/deleter and i cleared everything and went to get inspected. i guess when you clear the codes, the readiness monitors reset or some **** and you will automatically fail. keep in mind that in ny, they plug right into your obd2 port and run the tests.. it sucks.
Old 11-19-2009, 05:54 PM
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Originally Posted by whyyoumadson?
keep disabling all the codes that pop up to just to pass inspection. figure it out after
Not a half bad idea.
Old 11-19-2009, 08:48 PM
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Originally Posted by slowswap
Not a half bad idea.
you serious dave? you know that wouldnt work lol
Old 11-19-2009, 08:49 PM
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thats every state FYI, happend to me, i just replaced my throttlebody yesturday and it went away
Old 11-19-2009, 08:52 PM
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gosh thank god i know people . so when i do my hahn turbo swap soon ill be ok lol. hope u figure it out soon man. how u like ur turbo now?
Old 11-19-2009, 08:54 PM
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Originally Posted by VeNoM0713
you serious dave? you know that wouldnt work lol
yes it will. just make sure you set the codes to "no error reported"
Old 11-19-2009, 08:55 PM
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Originally Posted by whyyoumadson?
yes it will. just make sure you set the codes to "no error reported"
your talking on HPtuners?
Old 11-19-2009, 08:56 PM
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yep. he has HPT right?
Old 11-19-2009, 09:02 PM
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Yes he has HPT.
Old 11-19-2009, 09:08 PM
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so whats the big deal then?
Old 11-19-2009, 09:23 PM
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so basically what your saying is to disable all the DTC's in hptuners and then go get an inspection correct? that sounds like a foolproof idea but like i said before, i already tried that. i disabled the p2101 dtc in hptuners.. set it as "no error reported" so then my stupid ecm decides to pop a dtc that isnt even on the list.. a P2100 which ive read is just a general Throttle code which isnt in hptuners so i couldnt disable that. this code has plagued me since the build and it kinda sucks lol.. but its looking like the cutting of the tps wot box wire might be helping because that code hasnt popped up since i cut the wire.. a diff code came up though LOL.. a P2A01 which is for my rear 02 sensor which i dont have because im catless so i disabled that dtc so now i guess its just a waiting game.. hopefully i can drive the car enough that the readiness monitors are all ready.

Originally Posted by rico
gosh thank god i know people . so when i do my hahn turbo swap soon ill be ok lol. hope u figure it out soon man. how u like ur turbo now?
honestly? just put it this way.. i dont burn out for fun.. i bought brand new falken azenis like hmm, maybe 4 months ago? the fronts are already done.. my 1st and 2nd gear is useless and im still running theyre craptastic tune. im not gonna lie, this thing hauls ass.. i havent been able to gauge how fast it is though because i NEVER get to race anyone.. i dont know why lol. but do yourself a favor and get tuned.. dont use hahns tune. congrats on your purchase though! i also suggest getting the turbo oil return line done the right way meaning take the oil pan off and drill/tap it.. you dont want to see the mess thats under the car because im running there awesome "no drill" system. im actually getting this fixed this weekend.

Last edited by VeNoM0713; 11-19-2009 at 09:23 PM. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Old 02-09-2011, 09:48 PM
  #17  
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i know that this is an old thread but i have the same problem since i convert to turbo
i change the tb but still poping out i dont know what to do
Old 04-13-2023, 05:10 PM
  #18  
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Originally Posted by Gabi
i know that this is an old thread but i have the same problem since i convert to turbo
i change the tb but still poping out i dont know what to do
where you able to figure it out?
Old 08-07-2023, 03:51 PM
  #19  
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It sounds like you're dealing with a persistent P2101 trouble code on your vehicle, and you've taken several steps to address it with no success. The P2101 code generally relates to an issue with the throttle actuator control motor circuit range/performance.

Last edited by martin231_day; 08-08-2023 at 11:17 AM.
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